Chamber Committees

Education

Joe Burnett, Ch. Dick Grunder Mark Knouse
Linda Duncan    

 

1. Work with school officials to enhance the educational opportunities and facilities
2. Honor Society recognition
3. Teacher Welcome program
4. Job information service
5. Business development workshops
6. Encourage and develop more business participation in student career development 

Founders Day

Lisa Kublik Bruce Rabedeaux, Co-Chair Dan Marine
Adam Stoll Chad Rauch Eric Clapp
Matt Harris Mark Knouse Jane Kreimeyer
Eva Belitz, Co-Chair Barry Cooling Jake Hoekstra
Rich Creamer    
   

Legislative

Mike Shuger, Ch Keith Stanley Dick Grunder
Chris Ball Dennis Hanser Linda Duncan

 

1. Host Government Officials at a regular meeting
2. Inform membership on important national, state, and local issues affecting the Community
3. Develop and recommend position statements when appropriate
4. Co-Sponsor legislative meetings

Membership/Dues Budget

Lisa Kublik, Ch. Grant Lilienthal Don Roth
Bruce Rabedeaux Rich Creamer  
     
1. Develop and recommend a prospective budget for next year.
2. See that all members are properly informed of activities of the Chamber.
3. Promote new memberships in the organization and follow-up on them. 
4. Set dues and see they are collected on schedule.
 

Public Relations

Bruce Rabedeaux Matt Harris Becky Brisker Stacie Harris
Matt Harris Ritch Creamer Lisa Kublik, Ch. Lily Geiger
Melissa Becker Nancy Dunston Josh Wigger Wendy Daedlow

 

Act as AMBASSADORS of the Chamber. 
2. Newsletter-First Dollar Certificates.
3. Annual Meeting

 

Retail Trade

Carissa Hoekstra, Ch. Ginny Harris  
Dwight Watkins Melissa Becker  
Wendy Daedlow    

 

1. Establish retail business hours, central business district parking and clean-up
2. Encourage continued business district renovation
3. Retail promotions and advertising
4. Strive to broaden retail and trade areas and a favorable retail climate
5. Plan Christmas Promotion
6. Spring and Fall Garage Sales

Smorgasbord

Matt Harris, Ch. Rich Creamer Mark Knouse
Lisa Kublik Carissa Hoekstra  
     
     
1. Plan promotion

Social Services

Mark Knouse, Ch. Jerry Denning  
Bruce Rabedeaux

Don Roth

Lisa Kublik

Rich Creamer

 

 

 

1. United Way administration and budget
2. Organize yearly United Way Drive
3. Information on City and County resources for older adults.

Wilfundy

Bruce Rabedeaux, Co-Ch. Dick Grunder Melissa Beckere
Tammy Shipp, Co-Ch. Tisha Johnson  
     

 

1. Plan a fun day.