Chamber Committees

Education

Joe Burnett, Ch. Dick Grunder Mark Knouse
Linda Duncan Chris Ball Becky Brisker

 

1. Work with school officials to enhance the educational opportunities and facilities
2. Honor Society recognition
3. Teacher Welcome program
4. Job information service
5. Business development workshops
6. Encourage and develop more business participation in student career development 

Founders Day

Lisa Beatty Bruce Rabedeaux, Co-Chair  
Adam Stoll Chad Rauch  
Matt Harris Mark Knouse  
Eva Belitz, Co-Chair Barry Cooling  
Rich Creamer Jake Hoekstra  
Dan Marine  

Legislative

Mike Shuger, Ch Keith Stanley Dick Grunder
Chris Ball Dennis Hanser Linda Duncan

 

1. Host Government Officials at a regular meeting
2. Inform membership on important national, state, and local issues affecting the Community
3. Develop and recommend position statements when appropriate
4. Co-Sponsor legislative meetings

Membership/Dues Budget

Lisa Beatty, Ch. Melissa Becker Don Roth
Bruce Rabedeaux Rich Creamer  
     
1. Develop and recommend a prospective budget for next year.
2. See that all members are properly informed of activities of the Chamber.
3. Promote new memberships in the organization and follow-up on them. 
4. Set dues and see they are collected on schedule.
 

Public Relations

Bruce Rabedeaux Brandy Marquez Becky Brisker Mike Shuger
Don Roth Rich Creamer, Ch. Lisa Beatty Tisha Johnson
Melissa Becker Kent Kennedy Josh Wigger Wendy Daedlow

 

Act as AMBASSADORS of the Chamber. 
2. Newsletter-First Dollar Certificates.
3. Annual Meeting

 

Retail Trade

Carissa Hoekstra, Ch. Ginny Harris Becky Brisker
Brenda Ochiltree Melissa Becker  
Wendy Daedlow Brandy Marquez  

 

1. Establish retail business hours, central business district parking and clean-up
2. Encourage continued business district renovation
3. Retail promotions and advertising
4. Strive to broaden retail and trade areas and a favorable retail climate
5. Plan Christmas Promotion
6. Spring and Fall Garage Sales

Social Services

Mark Knouse, Ch. Bruce Rabedeaux  
 

Don Roth

Lisa Beatty

Rich Creamer

 

 

 

1. United Way administration and budget
2. Organize yearly United Way Drive
3. Information on City and County resources for older adults.

Wilfundy

Bruce Rabedeaux, Ch. Dick Grunder

Becky Brisker

Tammy Shipp Tisha Johnson  
     

 

1. Plan a fun day.